Print This Page Print This Page

As a valued customer of Travel Escapes & Cruisescapes, your personal privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We take great care with the personal information you provide to us.  We ensure that your personal data is safely secured and used only for legitimate purposes.

Privacy Policy
Your contract is with Travel Escapes and Cruisescapes; Licensed by the Commission for Aviation Regulation TA0348.

The Data Controller is Travel Escapes. Registered office: Suite 30, The Hyde Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin D18 EY94. This privacy policy outlines how Travel Escapes collects, stores and uses the personal data you provide to us. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and all relative European Union and Member State data protection legislation in force.

When you book with us or request information
When you book any of our travel packages, tickets or travel related services or request information on our services, we will collect and store your information. This allows us to process your booking efficiently and to communicate with you regarding your holiday. We will collect information including traveller name, address, passport details, date of birth and insurance details where applicable. We will also ask you about any specific dietary requirement or special assistance needs.

Social Media
If you engage with us via one of our social media channels such as Facebook or Twitter your personal details are shared with us according to the terms and conditions of the relevant social network. This may include your name, email address, date of birth and location. Please note that you can manage what you share via your social media settings.

Marketing Communication
When you book with us or make an enquiry, we will ask you for your consent to receive marketing communications including our email newsletter. Our website also offers an opt-in to receive our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our SMS text offers by following the instructions included in the SMS messages.

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Sharing of your Data
When you book with us, we share certain personal data with suppliers of your travel arrangements, including airlines, hotels and transport companies. We only share data that is necessary for us to process your booking and to meet with any legal requirements in your destination.

Data Storage
Travel Escapes take our responsibility to protect and manage your personal data very seriously. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or disclosure. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the uses as outlined and no longer than 12 years, and/or to meet legal and statutory requirements.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies, small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. Please see our Cookie Notice for further information.

Your Rights to your Personal Data
You have the right to ask for a copy of personal data we hold about you, and the right for data to be rectified or erased. You can write to us asking for a free copy of the personal data we hold about you. You can also contact the Data Controller if you have a complaint about how we collect, store or use your personal data. We aim to resolve all requests and complaints but if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

Please note that we may update our privacy notice at any time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be noted on this page. All comments and requests regarding our privacy policy should be addressed to book@travelescapes.ie